INDIATIMES EU PRIVACY POLICY

Last Reviewed Date: 24/08/2020

This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure, storage and transfer of your information by Times Internet Limited. wholly owned subsidiary of Bennett Coleman & Co. Limited (“Company”) which operates and manages the website through various platforms (“Site”) for delivery of information, products, offerings and content via mobile or any internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the "Services").?

Indiatimes.com is the registered domain name and official website of India Times, a Times Group Company.

Please read this Policy along with the Terms of Use linked separately to this Site. Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use. This Policy is applicable to persons who access, browse or use the Services or any part thereof (“User”). For the purpose of this Policy, wherever the context so requires "you" or "your" shall mean User and the term "we", "us", "our" shall mean Company.

As we update, improve and expand the Services, this Policy may change, so please refer to it periodically. By accessing the Site or otherwise using the Services or any part thereof, you consent to collection, storage, transfer and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the Services.?

The Company respects the privacy of the Users of the Services and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the User as collected by the Company is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation navigation (c) information collected from any other source (collectively referred to as “Information”).

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

INFORMATION RECEIVED, COLLECTED AND STORED BY THE COMPANY

INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY USERS

To avail certain services on the Services, users are required to provide certain personally identifiable information for the registration process which may include:-?

your name,?

email address,?

gender,?

date of birth,?

verified mobile number,?

address, etc.?

When you register using your other accounts like on Facebook and Gmail (social login), we shall retrieve personal information as mentioned below, from such account to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the Services:

Facebook Login Details:

name,?

email address,

gender

photo

Google Login Details:

name,?

email address,

gender

photo

When you choose any subscription or paid service provided as part of our Services, we or our payment gateway provider may collect your purchase, address or billing information, including your credit card number and expiration date, etc.?

We also store the first 6 and last 4 digits of User’s card number in a secure and encrypted manner. The first 6 digits (also known as the Bank Identification Number) are used to identify the bank name and country where User’s card was issued. The first 6 and last 4 digits are together used for fraud detection and prevention purposes.

VOLUNTARY INFORMATION:

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, comments, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or any communication with us.

Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like Facebook, twitter etc. Any information posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by Users on the public sections of the Sites becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Policy.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED / TRACKED WHILE NAVIGATION

The following are the Cookies used on our website:

Cookie Name

What's it for

First Party Cookies (Internal Cookies)

To provide you TIL Services

Scorecard Research by comScore

Comscore provides us with analytical information about our users. This data is then used for sales pitches, editorial, strategy, business development and product development. For more information about how comScore uses this data, please visit the Scorecard Research Privacy Policy. Opt-out of ScoreCard Research cookies


Google Analytics

Google provides us with analytical information about our users. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate use of those services and compile a report for us. Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies

Google DoubleClick

We use Google DoubleClick to measure the effectiveness of our online marketing campaigns. Opt-out of DoubleClick cookies

Others
Slike

Live streaming and videos on demand.

?

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

How to implement your choice according to the browser you use??

When it comes to managing cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. More information can be found in the help menu of your browser, which will inform you of the proper procedure to follow:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Safari

Firefox

翱辫é谤补

At any time you may view the cookie management settings used by your browser, and delete any cookies it has stored, which must be done one by one. To make your search easier, please find below a list of direct links for each of the main browsers in use:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Safari

Firefox

翱辫é谤补

This configuration is different on your cell phone or tablet:

iOS

Android

Blackberry

LOG FILE INFORMATION

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, mobile number, including your IP address, when you visit our site. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as pages you view. We automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your computer's name, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device’s name, device’s serial number or unique identification number (e.g.. UDiD on your iOS device), your device operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed etc.

CLEAR GIFs

We may use "clear GIFs" (Web Beacons) to track the online usage patterns of our users in an anonymous manner, without personally identifying the user. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our Users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Site to the interests of our Users, to measure traffic within our Site to improve the Site quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our Users log in.

INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

We may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfil the Services or to communicate with you.?

We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, among others, to track the User behavior on our Site. Google Analytics specifically has been enabled to support display advertising towards helping us gain understanding of our Users' demographics and interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that you may have shared with us. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings options provided by Google. If you don't want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics opt out browser add-on.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES / AD-SERVERS

The Sites may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website/application, you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these third party sites via a link from the respective website / application's homepage, you should contact the website/ application owners directly for more information.

We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.

In case you decline to submit personally identifiable information on the Sites, we may not be able to provide certain Services on the Sites to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain Services to you, in case you do not provide us the necessary personal information.

HOW COLLECTED DATA IS USED?

The information as supplied by the Users enables us to improve the Services and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

In some cases/provision of certain Service(s) or utility (ies), we may require your contact address as well.

All required Information is Service dependent and the Company may use the above said User Information to maintain, protect, and improve the Services (including advertising and personalization on the Sites) and for developing new services.

We may also use your email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages about our Services and/or such additional updates and features about third parties products and services with an option to subscribe / unsubscribe (where feasible).

We may, however, use your email address for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, billing, etc.).

When you register with the Sites or Services, we contact you from time to time about updating your personal information to provide the Users such features that we believe may benefit / interest you.

Social networks: If you interact with social media features on our Services, such as the Facebook Like button, or use your social media credentials to log-in or post content, these features may collect information about your use of the Services, as well as post information about your activities on the social media service. Your interactions with social media companies are governed by their privacy policies.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use our Sites or Services. These companies may use information (excluding your name, address, email address or telephone number or any personally identifiable information) about your visits or use to particular websites, mobile application or services, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We also allow advertisers and creators to serve advertisements directly, using the Company's own ad serving technologies.

HOW COLLECTED DATA IS SHARED?

The Company shares the sensitive personal information with a third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

The Company proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We may share your information when we believe in good faith that such sharing is reasonably necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities or to comply with the legal process. We may also share your information to investigate and address threats or potential threats to the physical safety of any person, to investigate and address violations of this Policy or the Terms of Use, or to investigate and address violations of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of Company, our employees, users, or the public. This may involve the sharing of your information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organizations on account of legal requests such as subpoena, court order or government demand to comply with the law.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRY

The information we collect about you, in certain cases is transferred to the servers hosted in third countries, by the third parties engaged by us.

Some countries that are not members of the European Economic Area (EEA) are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards. For transfers from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place adequate measures, including by ensuring that the recipient is bound by relevant data protection contractual clauses, to protect your personal data.?

ACCESSING, CORRECTING OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to accurately record and retain the personal information that you provide to us and any subsequent updates thereto, subject to any requirement for such personal information and/or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

We encourage you to review, update, and correct the personal information that we maintain about you, and you may request that we delete personal information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or are being processed in a way which infringes any applicable legal requirement. If you would like to review, change or delete personal information we have collected from you, or permanently delete your account, please contact the Indiatimes’s Grievance Officer.

We ask individual Users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

Your right to review, update, correct, and/or delete your personal information may be limited, subject to the law of your jurisdiction, in the following scenarios:

If your requests are unreasonably excessive or repetitive,

Where the rights or safety of another person or persons would be jeopardized, or

If the information or material you request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us, or providing access to you would prejudice negotiations between us or an investigation of possible unlawful activity. Your right to review, update, correct, and delete your information is subject to our records retention policies and applicable law, including any statutory retention requirements.

SECURITY: HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on Site is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY NOTICE

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may alter our Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Policy or the Terms of Use.

Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the Sites. Your use of the Sites or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes.

We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Policy periodically on the Sites to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

RETENTION PERIOD

Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

MECHANISM TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Click on the link /optoutpersonalizedads and follow the steps requested to withdraw consent and opt out of personalized ads. To place the request of delete, download or both, kindly apply on the gdpr form on this link:?/gdprform

CONTACT INFORMATION

DATA PROTECTION OFFICE

The data controller for our services is Times Internet Limited with the business address of

Times Internet Limited,
10, Daryaganj, Delhi – 110002, India

Also, at

Times Internet Ltd,
Plot No. 391, Udyog Vihar Phase III,
Gurugram 122016, Haryana, India

The data protection officer (DPO) appointed by TIL is Mr Sumit Malhotra who can be contacted at dpo@timesinternet.in.

If you have any queries, complaints regarding the collecting, processing, transfer of personal data/information or regarding this policy, please do contact our Data Protection Officer.

REDRESSAL MECHANISM

In the event you have any grievance relating to the processing of information provided by you, you may contact our Grievance Officer, at?grievance[dot]it[at]timesinternet[dot]in or write at the following address:

Mr. Kabeer Sharma ("Grievance Officer")
Grievance Redressal Officer
Times Internet Limited.
Plot No. 391, Udyog Vihar, Phase – III,
Gurgaon – 122016, Haryana, India.
Ph : + 91-124-4187000/4518550.

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint :-

Identification of the information provided by you;

Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information;

Your address, telephone number or e-mail address;

A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be;

A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you;

You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.

news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news